{SAS}DocStone wrote:
A bit of a hodge podge of games going back a long time, and in no particular order:
1: Advanced Tactical Fighter - Amstrad CPC 464: 3rd person flying game that I quite possibly spent more hours on than all the other Amstrad games put together. Downloaded it with an emulator a few years ago and still put about 40 hours into it, lol.
2: Cannon Fodder - Amiga: Doesn't need an explanation, lol
3: Mechcommander 1 & 2 - PC: hated the 1st person Mech games, but loved the RTS game that came out. They were moddable, had community made maps, just fantastic.
4: Warzone 2100 - PlayStation & PC: The best RTS game ever made, end of story. Still play it now on Single Player although there is still an active online community. Made open source so available to download for free, a game I hope gets a reboot sometime in the future.
5: Mafia - PC: With Jack on this one, one of the best SP storylines I have ever experienced in gaming. They managed to capture the feel of the era, the heart and soul of the Mob families, and combined it with a massive open world. As for the last scene, it was just wow, just f*cking wow.
6: Mass Effect 1, 2 and most of 3 (apart from the last 10 minutes) - PC: Mass Effect 1 set up a fantastic universe, number 2 sucked you in deeper and gave an emotional aspect to the game and number 3 then took your heart, held it tightly in it's hands and then shat on you from a great height with the f*cking "Star Child". A lesson on how not to write an ending to a game, and was something that still surprises me at how much it hurts to have been f*cked over like that by so called writers.
7: Borderlands 1 & 2 - PC: A game that offers replayability in both SP and Co-op gameplay like no other. I would have easily pumped in 800 hours to the first one, half that (so far) with the second.
8: The Witcher 1 & 2 - PC: For me, the best RPG in it's genre. It has violence, swearing, boobs and sex. Drunks and whores, racists and Kings. The second one especially, even though it had it's difficulty curve the wrong way round, was a feast for both the eyes and the mind. Also loved how due to the branching storyline you had to give it a second playthrough unless you wanted to miss out on almost half the gameplay and storyline, an incredibly brave decision that made the game just that little bit more special. Oh, and "I'm not mad, I'm just not Fuckin playin ya anymore!" - this game has some of the best writing and dialogue in any form of media.
9: Broken Sword 1 & 2 - PlayStation: Again, games with some wonderful writing that lifted them above the rest of the genre. From trying to find a brush for the Kebab seller to getting past that f*cking goat, it was just genius.
10: Samorost 1 & 2: Two beautiful little point and click games that were obviously made with a lot of love.
Special mentions to Command & Conquer, BF2, BF:BC2 and BF3, Halo, The Dizzy Franchise, Half Life, System Shock, the first Deus Ex, Torchlight 1 & 2, Overlord 1 & 2, World in Conflict, Assassin's Creed 2 & 3 and Syberia 1 & 2.
from 1-5 real classics!